Results

Meydan Racecourse, Thursday, 19 January 2017

District One Trophy

18:30

TB - Handicap

1600M(a8F) - Dirt

USD 60,000

Fine

FAST

True

View Race Conditions
1st 36,000 4th 3,000 Free to Enter
2nd 12,000 5th 1,800 Free to declare and start
3rd 6,000 6th 1,200
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 76-89 (94)
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 10 92 Nathr (USA) 59.0 V D Watson Jim Crowley
2rd 4 1 87 Muhtaram (GB) 56.5 V M Al Mheiri Fernando Jara
3rd 0.75 4 79 Bannock (IRE) 53.0 TT A bin Harmash Paolo Sirigu
4th 2.75 7 86 Active Spirit (IRE) 56.0 V TT D Watson Patrick Dobbs
5th 2.5 6 78 Secret Ambition (GB) 53.0 TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
6th HD 11 79 Always Welcome (USA) 53.0 TT A Al Rayhi Tadhg O'Shea
7th 2.25 3 82 Emirates Airline (GB) 54.0 CP2 E Charpy Antonio Fresu
8th SH 9 90 Long Water (USA) 58.0 V1 B- H Al Alawi Patrick Cosgrave
9th 0.75 8 85 Druids Ridge (GB) 55.5 M Al Mheiri Adrie De Vries
10th 5.25 2 89 Alareef (SAF) 57.5 B M de Kock Dane O'Neill
11th 5 5 84 Not A Given (USA) 55.0 TT A Al Rayhi Christopher Hayes
12th 4.5 12 90 Pit Stop (IRE) 58.0 S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
13th 7.5 13 91 Dragon Falls (IRE) 58.5 R Bouresly Bruno Reis

UAE 1000 Guineas Trial Sponsored By District One Villas

19:05

TB - Conditions

1400M(a7F) - Dirt

USD 100,000

Fine

FAST

True

View Race Conditions
1st 60,000 4th 5,000 Free to Enter
2nd 20,000 5th 3,000 Free to declare and start
3rd 10,000 6th 2,000
For NH & SH 3YO FILLIES Weight: NH 3YO 54.5kg. SH 3YO 59kg
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 3 96 Really Special (GB) 56.0 S bin Suroor Christophe Soumillon
2rd 3.25 13 93 Complimenti (USA) 56.0 D Watson Patrick Dobbs
3rd 1.75 4 89 Rajar (GB) 56.0 R Fahey Richard Mullen
4th 1 8 80 Sasha Waltz (IRE) 56.0 F Reuterskiold Fernando Jara
5th 0.5 11 102 Calare (IRE) 56.0 C Appleby William Buick
6th 7.25 12 79 Mabrouka (GB) 56.0 D Watson Sam Hitchcott
7th 1.25 7 84 Nomorerichblondes (USA) 56.0 H- TT A bin Harmash Antonio Fresu
8th 1.75 1 90 Island Vision (IRE) 56.0 D Simcock Jamie Spencer
9th 0.75 5 83 Midnight Chica (USA) 56.0 TT D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
10th 0.75 14 84 Voice Of Truth (IRE) 56.0 S bin Suroor Colm O'Donoghue
11th 3.5 6 NOR French Pass (GB) 56.0 E Jeanne Jacob Butterfield (nil)
12th 4.75 10 85 Spanish Moon (RUS) 56.0 B D Watson Dane O'Neill
13th 0.75 2 80 Don'T Lie Kitten (USA) 56.0 H- A bin Harmash Jim Crowley
14th 27 9 45 Decruz (IRE) 56.0 R Bouresly Bruno Reis

Meydan Sobha Trophy

19:40

TB - Handicap

1000M(a5F) - Turf

USD 125,000

Fine

GOOD

Out 12m

View Race Conditions
1st 75,000 4th 6,250 Free to Enter
2nd 18,750 5th 3,750 Free to declare and start
3rd 10,000 6th 2,500
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95-105
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 12 105 Medicean Man (GB) 60.0 CP TT J Gask David Parkes ( 2.5 kgs)
2rd 1.5 9 104 Sir Maximilian (IRE) 59.5 CP I Williams Patrick Dobbs
2rd DH 13 99 Harry Hurricane (GB) 57.0 EB G Baker Patrick Cosgrave
4th HD 10 102 Line Of Reason (IRE) 58.5 P Midgley Martin Lane
5th HD 2 104 Saayerr (GB) 59.5 D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
6th NK 8 103 Maljaa (GB) 59.0 B M Al Mheiri Jim Crowley
7th 1.25 1 95 Moonraker (GB) 55.0 M Channon Marc Monaghan (nil)
8th HD 7 95 Midlander (IRE) 55.0 B- S Seemar Richard Mullen
9th 1 3 96 High On Life (GB) 55.5 TT S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
10th 0.5 6 95 Wonder Of Qatar (IRE) 55.0 R Bouresly Bruno Reis
11th 1 11 102 Krypton Factor (GB) 58.5 B F Nass Adrie De Vries
12th NS 4 100 Master Of War (GB) 57.5 D Selvaratnam Tadhg O'Shea
13th 1 5 100 Dream Dubai (GB) 57.5 M de Kock Bernard Fayd'Herbe

Meydan Sobha

20:15

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Dirt

USD 125,000

Fine

FAST

True

View Race Conditions
1st 75,000 4th 6,250 Free to Enter
2nd 25,000 5th 3,750 Free to declare and start
3rd 12,500 6th 2,500
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95-108
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 5 100 Hunting Ground (USA) 57.5 S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
2rd 0.5 4 105 Triple Nine (KOR) 60.0 P Y Kim Patrick Cosgrave
3rd 3.25 8 97 Los Barbados (IRE) 56.0 B F Nass Adrie De Vries
4th 2.5 7 95 Grand Argentier (FR) 55.0 V D Watson Patrick Dobbs
5th HD 2 103 Etijaah (USA) 59.0 H D Watson Dane O'Neill
6th 2.25 9 95 Beach Bar (IRE) 55.0 H B Powell Tadhg O'Shea
7th HD 6 105 Munaaser (GB) 60.0 TT A Al Rayhi Jim Crowley
8th 5.75 11 102 Top Clearance (USA) 58.5 V1 TT D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
9th 16 3 101 Toolain (IRE) 58.0 B S Seemar Richard Mullen
10th SH 1 98 Fog Of War (GB) 56.5 S bin Suroor Christophe Soumillon
11th 8.75 10 97 Hard Divorce (USA) 56.0 B TT M Al Balushi Fernando Jara

Al Fahidi Fort Sponsored By Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum - District One

20:50

TB - Group 2

1400M(a7F) - Turf

USD 250,000

Fine

GOOD

Out 12m

View Race Conditions
1st 150,000 4th 12,500 Free to Enter
2nd 50,000 5th 7,500 Free to declare and start
3rd 25,000 6th 5,000
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ Weight: SH 3YO 57kg. NH & SH 4YO+ 59.5kg
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 1 110 Championship (IRE) 57.0 TT A bin Harmash Colm O'Donoghue
2rd 3.5 7 112 Flash Fire (IRE) 57.0 C Appleby William Buick
3rd 0.75 5 114 Noah From Goa (SAF) 57.0 M de Kock Christophe Soumillon
4th 2.5 2 109 Anaerobio (ARG) 57.0 TT M de Kock Patrick Cosgrave
5th 4 6 108 Dark Emerald (IRE) 57.0 V TT B Powell Richard Mullen
6th 1.75 4 104 Dragon Mall (USA) 57.0 D Simcock Jamie Spencer
7th 18 8 104 Graystorm (TUR) 57.0 M Cucel Ahmet Celik
8th HD 3 100 Nabbaash (GB) 57.0 R Bouresly Bruno Reis

District One

21:25

TB - Handicap

1200M(a6F) - Dirt

USD 125,000

Fine

FAST

True

View Race Conditions
1st 75,000 4th 6,250 Free to Enter
2nd 25,000 5th 3,750 Free to declare and start
3rd 12,500 6th 2,500
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95-108
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 4 95 Main Stay (KOR) 55.0 P Y Kim Patrick Cosgrave
2rd 2.75 1 105 Mashaaref (GB) 60.0 M Al Mheiri Bernard Fayd'Herbe
3rd NK 5 102 Shaishee (USA) 58.5 V M Al Mheiri Dane O'Neill
4th HD 6 96 Seoul Bullet (KOR) 55.5 P Y Kim Tadhg O'Shea
5th 1.25 3 100 The Taj (USA) 57.5 D Watson Jim Crowley
6th 1 9 104 Spirit Quartz (IRE) 59.5 N Caullery Julian Resimont ( 1.5 kgs)
7th 0.75 8 97 Indianapolis (USA) 56.0 B TT S Seemar Richard Mullen
8th 2.75 7 97 Calder Prince (IRE) 56.0 T Dascombe Richard Kingscote
9th 8 10 102 United Color (USA) 58.5 P TT D Selvaratnam Christopher Hayes
PU 2 100 Giftorm (USA) 57.5 F Reuterskiold Fernando Jara

District One Mansions

22:00

TB - Handicap

2000M(a10F) - Turf

USD 125,000

Fine

GOOD

Out 12m

View Race Conditions
1st 75,000 4th 6,250 Free to Enter
2nd 25,000 5th 3,750 Free to declare and start
3rd 12,500 6th 2,500
For NH 4YO+ & SH 3YO+ For horses rated 95-105
FP Margin Gate OR Horse Wgt (Kgs) Equipment Trainer Jockey
1st 12 100 Artigiano (USA) 57.5 B- C Appleby William Buick
2rd 1.75 2 102 Folkswood (GB) 58.0 CP1 C Appleby Colm O'Donoghue
3rd 4.75 1 104 Brex Drago (ITY) 59.5 M Botti Antonio Fresu
4th 0.5 10 98 Moonlight Dash (GB) 56.5 S Seemar Richard Mullen
5th 3.25 4 99 Huge Future (GB) 56.5 S bin Suroor Adrie De Vries
6th 1.75 5 102 Busker (USA) 58.5 TT A bin Harmash Paolo Sirigu
7th 1 8 98 Mutasayyid (GB) 56.5 D Watson Jim Crowley
8th NS 9 100 Oasis Fantasy (IRE) 57.5 B- D Simcock Jamie Spencer
9th 3.25 7 101 Whistle Stop (SAF) 58.0 M de Kock Dane O'Neill
10th 2 14 102 Rio Tigre (IRE) 58.5 S bin Ghadayer Mickael Barzalona
11th 2.5 13 100 Hasanour (USA) 57.5 CP1 M Halford Tadhg O'Shea
12th 2.25 6 105 Tannaaf (IRE) 60.0 M de Kock Christophe Soumillon
13th 2 3 99 Night Run (FR) 57.0 Y Al Blooshi Adam McLean ( 3.0 kgs)
14th NS 11 101 Jalapeno (IRE) 57.5 TT A Affe Carlo Fiocchi

© 2012-2017 Dubai Racing Club